GDPR Policy

Gannon Office Solutions and GDPR

GDPR is here.

As I am sure you have heard new regulations, known as GDPR, are coming into effect today, Friday May 25th. The changes are due to new legislation on the way from the European Union under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

There will be no change to your products or any of the services that we provide to you, but your data protection rights will be enhanced.

We have always respected and put to the forefront the security of our customers details and always to the best of our knowledge acted in a manner which would comply with the new GDPR legislation.

All pages on our website are encrypted and fully secure (in other words all URLs are https files as opposed to http). Notwithstanding that we would like to ensure you are aware of our privacy policy with regard to the information held on our systems.

Privacy Statement

Who we are

Gannon Office solutions is a Registered Business Name of Blackrock Office and Stationary Supplies Ltd. Blackrock Office and Stationary Supplies Ltd is a company registered in Ireland, company number 142001. Gannon Office Solutions has provided the materials contained in their Web site for the purposes set out in this policy. By accessing and using this site, or by downloading any materials contained herein, you agree to be subject to the following Terms of Use.

How we collect information about you

We collect personal information from you, for example when you open an account; Enquire, order/purchase products and services; use your credit or debit card; complete transactions. We also collect information through our website.

When you apply to us for products and services and during the time you use these, we carry out information searches and to verify your identity. We do this by sending and receiving information about you to and from third parties including credit reference agencies. We and these agencies/registers may keep records of our searches whether or not the product or service goes ahead.

How we keep your information safe

We protect your information with security measures under the laws that apply, and we meet international standards. All computers, files and buildings are kept secure.

When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information

How long we keep your information

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we hold your information while you are a customer and for a short period after that. We do not hold it for longer than necessary.

Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations

To use your information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • performance of a contract;
  • legal obligation;
  • your consent.

Our Website

Gannon Office Solutions has designed its website to provide information to visitors about our business and services.  At times we will collect information about your visit and combine this up to understand how all visitors use our site.

Our websites use ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit any of our websites or apps. They help us make the sites work better for you.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a token that a server gives to your browser when you access an Internet website. Cookies can store many types of data. Cookies help us provide additional functionality to the site or to help us analyse site usage more accurately. In all cases in which cookies are used, the cookie will not collect any personally identifiable information except with your explicit permission.

Most browsers allow you to accept or reject cookies. Please refer to the help or documentation for your browser for more information on changing your browser settings. 

Copyrights

All Website design, functionality, text, graphics, pictures, logos, icons, buttons, and multi-media clips, and the selection and arrangement thereof, is the exclusive property of Gannon Office Solutions, or its content suppliers.

Trademarks

Except as noted in context or herein, all trademarks, service marks, logos, trade dress, product names, service names and company names cited herein are the property of Gannon Office Solutions. All rights reserved. All other product and company names mentioned in this site may be trademarks of their respective owners.

Online Visitors (Aggregated Information)

Gathering information and statistics on all our visitors to our website enables us to understand what content visitors are consuming and what they are most interested in on the site.  This data is analysed and used to improve our website and deliver a better service to our visitors.  We collect domain names and IP addresses of our visitors’ Internet Service Provider, but no personally identifiable information is revealed during this process.

Other Websites

We do not provide links to third party Internet sites but may do so in the future and clicking on these links and/or banner advertisements may take you to other websites.  Gannon Office Solutions is not responsible for the privacy policies of these sites and visitors will need to refer to them specifically.

The information we collect and how we use it

Gannon Office Solutions may collect personal information about you through, but not limited to our enquiry form.  This will include, name, address, email address and other relevant information.

This information is used by us to:

  • Provide a quotation;
  • Fulfil an order;
  • Deal with your requests and queries;
  • Maintain information as a reference tool or general source;
  • Consider job applications;
  • Conduct market research surveys; and
  • Provide you with information about products and services we offer.

If we merge with or are acquired by another business, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business and their advisers, you will be sent notice of such an event should it occur.

Transfers Abroad

Our offices are in Kildare, Ireland and we do not export your data abroad.  All our Suppliers are aligned with our Privacy Policy and so your data will remain within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Protecting your Personal Data

All information we collect about our customers is held on secure servers. In situations where these servers are externally hosted we will only use reputable hosting companies which adhere to security policies and procedures at least as stringent as our own.

Subject Access Request

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold regarding you on our systems.  In order to receive this information, we will need verification of your identity and will apply a small fee to cover the administration cost of preparing and sending this information.  Where legally permitted, we have the right to refuse to send this information and should this be the case we will explain our reason for refusal.

Stopping Communication from Us

If you decide you no longer want us to contact you, please either call us on 01 705 400 or email us at info@gannonoffice.ie with Unsubscribe in the title.

When you unsubscribe we will act quickly, but you may continue to receive mailings for a short while for items already in preparation or on their way to you.

Please note that if you unsubscribe and subsequently request information then we will still send you information to fulfil your request.

Monitoring Communications

As part of our efforts to make further improvements to the service we provide to our customers, telephone calls to and from us may be recorded or monitored and used for training purposes. To protect the operation of our computer systems we monitor both incoming and outgoing email.

Your Rights Under the Data Protection Act

You have the right to:

  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is incorrect
  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes
  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you
  • Raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used.

Changes to Our Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change and we will notify visitors of a change in policy via a notice on our website.  Continued use of the site or our services after changes are made will constitute your acceptance of the revised policy.

Contact Us

If you have any queries on our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at info@gannonoffice.ie or in writing to:

Data Protection Officer,

Gannon Office Solutions,

Unit F, M4 Business Park,

Celbridge,

W23 Y36D,

Ireland.

Gannon Office Solutions 01 5057400
Send